Clip of the Sale - Elders Rural Services

Don't Be Sheepish About Your Award!

Celebrate your achievement! 

Send in a photo featuring your Elders Clip of the Sale or Highest Price certificate, with the best photo each month receiving a promotion pack.
Email your photos to NWSC@elders.com.au with your name, address and photo details.

Clip of the Sale

The Elders Clip of the Sale has been running for 28 years with the objective of recognising those clips that are at the top end of each sale. Clips are assessed on the factors that make them stand out to the buying trade and the clarity of the accompanying paper work to allow for the free flow of wool through the store.

Points are allocated for style, crimp definition and dust penetration as well as branding descriptions, lotting order and lot size (relevant to clip size). The measurable characteristics that are scored are evenness of length, tensile strength and mid point break. The efficiency of the skirtings is looked at and importantly the accuracy and clarity of the classers specification.

Each sale, selected clips are nominated for the Clip of the Month award. A certificate is sent out to the weekly nominees with a monthly winner announced at the end of the month. These monthly winners are presented with their certificate at the end of the year where the yearly winner is also announced.

Click on the links below to see the 2018/2019 nominations in your region.

SaleNameClasser
SaleNameClasser
M01G M & H J MCKENZIERUSSELL FORD
M02CROXTON PASTORAL PTY LTDCHRIS BENSCH
M02R D PATOND.J. FIELD
M06K R & R J WELLSR J WELLS
M07E & J WILKINSONSHANTELL BROWN
M07A H & J G STEWART PTY LTDALLAN STEWART
M08GRINDSTONE BAY PASTORALS. HEANEY
M13R B K PITT & PARTNERSKELLIE HAZELL
M13D J TOMKINSANDREW JOHNSON
M14AVAGO PASTORAL CO P/L ATF LYNARNIE F/TM. MOREWOOD
SaleNameClasser
M01J A S MOSEY & COJ MOSEY
M02THE SNUGGERYJAMES ENGLAND
M06WATUNGA PROPRIETORS PTY LIMITEDJ BRENNAN
M07K W, H K & A W HAMSD BARNES
M08WESTOVER HOLDINGS PTY LTDCAITLIN HEPPNER
M09C J BARNES & SONS PTY LTDG RAWOLLE
M10NORTH BENALLA PROPSE HONAN
M11KOOTABERRA PTY LTDTOM O'CONNELL
M12H R ALLEN & COTREVER ALLEN
M13D M SCOTT & COJOHN SCOTT
M14THE SNUGGERYZOE DONOGHUE
M15TOHL BROTHERSSTEPHEN TOHL
Season 2019/20SaleGrowerClasser
JulyF01DAYBRON FARMSKevin Kendall
F02HAYES THOMSON & COTyna Kinita
AugustF06E BRAYSHAW & SONTyna Kinita
F07ZENITH AUSTRALIA GROUPRebecca Thompson
F09NUKERING PASTORAL COAroha Garvin
F10KA & CM STEPHENJasmine Hauiti
SeptemberF11H M MITCHELL & COKelly Carlson
F12R & J PANIZZARebbecca Thompson
F13S M SUDHOLZPaula Young
F14None
OctoberF15CR & R CAIL AND SONSLouisa cole
F16AUBURN VALLEY GRAZING COClint Crawford
F17D & WD KELLYPaula Young
F18ML & MA TRETHEWIEDon Spiers
F19KJ & RP SIEGERTShyanne Clarke
NovemberF20AC & SJ MARSHHeavenlee Malcolm
F21SANDERSON BROSMaree Smith
F22DJ & KL COCKINGRichard Williams
F23RH ROSE & SONRebecca Thompson
DecemberF24DS & NJ MORRISONVicky Mccoll
F25GM & TL MCLENNANEsther Rehu-McAtamney
JanuaryF29ALKOOMI FARMSShyanne Clarke
F30A H HALL & COGary Devine
F31KJ & JA KING FAMIY TRUSTVicki Beresford
F32SPR MACNAMARA PTY LTDFrancis Peri
FebruaryF33PJ & EJ DOYLEJoseph Garvin
F34LOCKERBIE TRADINGRoxanne King

Northern Region Supreme Clip Previous Winners

YearGrower
2017/2018SPRING PLAINS PAST CO
2016/2017PARAWAY PASTORAL COMPANY – Cooinbil
2015/2016I M & S L LUGDSIN
2014/2015 J R GRAHAM TRUST
2013/2014 LARNOO NOMINEES PTY LTD
2012/2013 BUDGEWAH PAST. CO. PTY LTD
2011/2012 F S FALKINER & SONS PTY LTD (BOONOKE)
2010/2011 TUPRA PASTORAL COMPANY
2009/2010 MJ & BJ WALLACE
2008/2009 PM & JM & MD LAWRENCE
2007/2008 BERAMBONG PASTORAL CO
2006/2007 JOHN B BAUER
2005/2006 GH & HM MORPHETT
2004/2005 WILLERA PASTORAL CO
2003/2004 AVENEL PARTNERSHIP
2002/2003 M MORPHETT
2001/2002 RB & JA CRAWFORD
2000/2001 SC & FS GRIMM
1999/2000 GB & PH NORMAN
1998/1999 APSLEY PASTORAL CO
1997/1998 WHEEPOOL P/L
1995/1996 WALMER DOWNS

Southern Region Supreme Clip Previous Winners

YearGrower
2017/2018PR & BC HAYES
2016/2017R V BOWDEN & SON
2015/2016ECHO COTTAGE PTY LTD
2014/2015 THURLES PARTNERSHIP
2013/2014 KW & JA PENDERGAST
2012/2013 A M & B TOBIN
2011/2012 STEPNELL FARMS PTY LTD
2010/2011 BANONGILL PASTORAL PTY LTD
2009/2010 GLENETIVE PARTNERSHIP
2008/2009 E M LINKE
2007/2008 G F & R K DAVIDSON
2006/2007 B M & J M O’LOUGHLIN
2005/2006 NAREEB NAREEB
2004/2005 K W & B M SCHURMANN
2003/2004 CROXTON PASTORAL CO
2002/2003 P C & D E FOSTER
2001/2002 REG & NORMA TOMKINS
2000/2001 B & R FITZGERALD
1999/2000 B & L SCHURMANN
1998/1999 W M & K E ALLEN
1997/1998 E W HAUSLER & CO
1996/1997W E & E F GORDON
1995/1996 GLENARA MERINOS
1994/1995 A H & J G STEWART
1993/1994 JOHN BREWIS & FAMILY
1992/1993 DOUG SOUTH-GRENVILLE
1991/1992 FLOWERY PARK

For more information contact Mal Nicholls on 03 8325 7000

Contact Wool Selling Centre