Don't Be Sheepish About Your Award!

Celebrate your achievement! 

Send in a photo featuring your Elders Clip of the Sale or Highest Price certificate, with the best photo each month receiving a promotion pack.
Email your photos to NWSC@elders.com.au with your name, address and photo details.

Clip of the Sale

Clip of the Year
South Australian: WOIDT FAMILY FARMS (Coommandook, SA)
Southern: R V BOWDEN & SON (Bothwell, Tas)
Northern: PARAWAY PASTORAL COMPANY – Cooinbil (Coleambally, NSW)

The Elders Clip of the Sale has been running for 26 years with the objective of recognising those clips that are at the top end of each sale. Clips are assessed on the factors that make them stand out to the buying trade and the clarity of the accompanying paper work to allow for the free flow of wool through the store

Points are allocated for style, crimp definition and dust penetration as well as branding descriptions, lotting order and lot size (relevant to clip size). The measurable characteristics that are scored are evenness of length, tensile strength and mid point break. The efficiency of the skirtings is looked at and importantly the accuracy and clarity of the classers specification.

Each sale, selected clips are nominated for the Clip of the Month award. A certificate is sent out to the weekly nominees with a monthly winner announced at the end of the month. These monthly winners are presented with their certificate at the end of the year where the yearly winner is also announced.

Click on the links below to see the monthly winners in your region.

Season 2016/2017GrowerClasser
Overall Winner
July/AugustLBC, RLS & AD MILLSRICHARD LS MILLS
SeptemberR G MCCALL & SONS
JOEL MCCALL
OctoberPARAWAY PASTORAL COMPANY LTD
GEOFF BROOKER
NovemberG H & H M MORPHETTF.A. LINDSAY-FIELD
December/JanuaryFJ CJ GC & TG HEADONIAN MITCHELL
February/MarchMATHOURA STATION
KEITH BRAYSHAW
April/MaySPRING PLAINS PAST CO
R. DOHERTY
JuneP.S. & W.O. HAYES PTY.LTD. CHRISTINE HALL

 

Season 2016/2017GrowerClasser
Overall WinnerR V BOWDENJODI BRYANT
July/AugustBURRUPA PTY LTDCASSANDRA GREENWOOD
SeptemberR V BOWDEN & SONJODI BRYANT
OctoberL GLEESON & SONSDENNIS GLEESON
NovemberK W & J A PENDERGASTW. D. HAYWARD
DecemberSOHNIC HOSE JOY HARDEFELDT
JanuaryEJ NAPIERDARRELL PARHAM
FebruaryECHO COTTAGE PTY LTD
SCOTT R. ZANTUCK
MarchWAROOKA PASTORAL CO PTY LTD
CARMEN MCNEILLY
AprilTHURLES PARTNERSHIP
EMMA VAUGHAN
MayPENDOWER PTY LTD
DAVID BUTTLER
JuneEM & ME LINKEEVERARD LINKE
SeasonGrowerClasser
Overall WinnerWOIDT FAMILY FARMSKINGSLEY WOIDT
July/AugustWOIDT FAMILY FARMSKINGSLEY WOIDT
SeptemberJOHN GALL & COANTHONY R. RYAN
OctoberW L & M B WILLIAMS & SON PTY LTDCHLOE SELMES
NovemberT J, W C & M J FIEBIGTREVOR FIEBIG
DecemberMOORUNDIE PARK PTY LTD A. HEAN
JanuaryG M & M J GLYNNM R CONDIE
FebruaryWILLSON RIVER TRADING PTY LTDSARAH POWER
MarchKADLUNGA PROPRIETORS C. L. MATIJOSAVICH
AprilTHE MUTOOROO PASTORAL CO PTY LTDD. BARNES
MayUPALINNA PTY LTDTOM O'CONNELL
JuneMT EBA TRADING PTY LTDCANDICE MCLAY
Season 2017/18SaleGrowerClasser
JulyF01AW & AP LATHAMKIRIANA ALDWORTH
F02GB DRAPERSUZIE HARDER
AugustF06
F07
SeptemberF09
F10
F11
F12
F13
OctoberF14
F15
F16
F17
NovemberF18
F19
F20
F21
DecemberF22
F23
F24
JanuaryF28
F29
F30
FebruaryF31
F32
F33
F34
MarchF35
F37
F38
F39
AprilF40
F41
F43
MayF44
F45
F46
F47
F48
JuneF50
F52

Northern Region Supreme Clip Previous Winners

YearGrower
2015/2016I M & S L LUGDSIN
2014/2015 J R GRAHAM TRUST
2013/2014 LARNOO NOMINEES PTY LTD
2012/2013 BUDGEWAH PAST. CO. PTY LTD
2011/2012 F S FALKINER & SONS PTY LTD (BOONOKE)
2010/2011 TUPRA PASTORAL COMPANY
2009/2010 MJ & BJ WALLACE
2008/2009 PM & JM & MD LAWRENCE
2007/2008 BERAMBONG PASTORAL CO
2006/2007 JOHN B BAUER
2005/2006 GH & HM MORPHETT
2004/2005 WILLERA PASTORAL CO
2003/2004 AVENEL PARTNERSHIP
2002/2003 M MORPHETT
2001/2002 RB & JA CRAWFORD
2000/2001 SC & FS GRIMM
1999/2000 GB & PH NORMAN
1998/1999 APSLEY PASTORAL CO
1997/1998 WHEEPOOL P/L
1995/1996 WALMER DOWNS

Southern Region Supreme Clip Previous Winners

YearGrower
2015/2016ECHO COTTAGE PTY LTD
2014/2015 THURLES PARTNERSHIP
2013/2014 KW & JA PENDERGAST
2012/2013 A M & B TOBIN
2011/2012 STEPNELL FARMS PTY LTD
2010/2011 BANONGILL PASTORAL PTY LTD
2009/2010 GLENETIVE PARTNERSHIP
2008/2009 E M LINKE
2007/2008 G F & R K DAVIDSON
2006/2007 B M & J M O’LOUGHLIN
2005/2006 NAREEB NAREEB
2004/2005 K W & B M SCHURMANN
2003/2004 CROXTON PASTORAL CO
2002/2003 P C & D E FOSTER
2001/2002 REG & NORMA TOMKINS
2000/2001 B & R FITZGERALD
1999/2000 B & L SCHURMANN
1998/1999 W M & K E ALLEN
1997/1998 E W HAUSLER & CO
1996/1997W E & E F GORDON
1995/1996 GLENARA MERINOS
1994/1995 A H & J G STEWART
1993/1994 JOHN BREWIS & FAMILY
1992/1993 DOUG SOUTH-GRENVILLE
1991/1992 FLOWERY PARK

Western Australia – Clip of the Sale Awards

Credit: Farm Weekly

For more information contact Mal Nicholls on 03 8325 7000

Contact Wool Selling Centre